After I Sign SEC Form 144, How Long Do I Have To Sell My Restricted Stock?

Ninety (90) Days.  As an Affiliate of the issuer, your Form 144 is valid  for three (3) months from the filing date.

But if some of your 144 restricted stock remains unsold after that time frame, you can fill out a new SEC Form 144, so long as you remain in compliance with the limitations of one (1) percent of the issued Shares outstanding, or the weekly average trading volume, depending on your situation.

If for some reason you do not file a new Form 144, your unsold shares of restricted stock need to be returned to the Transfer Agent by our Broker so that a new stock certificate can be issued with the restrictive legend.

This entry was posted in Rule 144 and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.