Must I Intend to Actually Sell My Restricted Stock Under Rule 144 to Get An Opinion Letter?

Only Affiliates of the Issuer Must Intend to Actually Sell Their 144 stock

This is another area within SEC Rule 144 where Affiliates and Non-Affiliates of an Issuing Company are treated differently.  While a Non-Affiliate is not required to have any intention to sell restricted stock in order to get a legal opinion (and have the restricted legend removed from the stock certificate), an Affiliate of the Issuer must intend to sell the restricted stock through a Broker in order to obtain a 144 legal opinion.

This entry was posted in Rule 144 and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.