Tag Archives: restricted legend

Do I Need a Broker To Obtain A Rule 144 Opinion to Sell Restricted Stock?

Under Rule 144 Only Affiliates of the Issuer Need a Broker to Sell Only an Affiliate of the Issuer must engage a Broker in order to sell stock of the issuing company (both restricted and unrestricted stock) into the public … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 144 | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Are There Volume Limitations on Sales of 144 Stock?

Rule 144 Volume Limitations on the Sale of Restricted Stock Under Rule 144, the amount of securities that may be sold by Affiliates in any three (3) month period is the greater of: 1% of the class of securities outstanding; … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 144 | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Who Can Remove a Restrictive Legend on 144 stock?

Only the stock issuer’s Transfer Agent can remove a restrictive legend. The Transfer Agent usually will not do so without the issuer’s consent and an attorney opinion letter which is why you’re here at 144letters.net–you need a 144 legal opinion … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 144 | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Does Rule 144 Require Me to Sell My Stock to Remove the Restrictive Legend?

Yes, Rule 144 requires you to sell your stock to remove the restrictive legend.  Rule 144 cannot be used to remove the restriction on securities you do not intend to sell.  (The one exception to this is that securities that … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 144 | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment